Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we obtain about our customers and the other individuals with whom we do business and to the use of that personal information in any form – whether oral, electronic or written, in accordance with applicable laws.

You (“you” or “End User” or “your” or “Buyer” or “Customer”) are required to read and accept all of the terms and conditions as laid down in this document (the “Privacy Policy”), before you may use www.creatnet.co or any other related domains and sub-domains (hereinafter referred to as “Website” or “our site”), platforms, products, services, and apps (“Services“), by CIAM Creatnet Institute of Applied Management (Parent Company).

You agree for the Privacy Policy is when you view or use or engage in any manner with the Website and/or Services of the Company. By engaging with the Website and/or Services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

If you are a person who is “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc, we require that, before using and/or placing an order on this Website, you inform your legal guardian or parents about our Privacy Policy and require their consent by way of their registration as Users of this Website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other websites or services maintained or provided by other companies or organizations to which we link and/or are associate with. We are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services, we collect from you and what may happen to that information. This policy is inter alia formulated and displayed to inform you about our information collection/retention policies and practices so that you can make an informed decision in relation to the sharing of your personal information with us.

By accepting the Privacy Policy through use of the Website and Services you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is complimentary to the policies and terms given as Terms of Use or User Agreement, and any complimentary to other policies of the Website and the Company. Accordingly, the Privacy Policy shall at all times be read in conjunction with the other policies and terms of use of the Website and Services. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration and/or by access by you to the Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal and contact information

.
Personal Information” for this Privacy Policy shall mean any personally identifiable information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, including data that identifies an individual or that could be used to identify, locate, track, or contact an individual.

Personal Information includes both directly identifiable information, and indirectly identifiable information such as date of birth, unique mobile or wearable device identifier, information that could be used to identify a household, telephone number, key-coded data or online identifiers, such as IP addresses, and includes any data that constitutes “personal data” under the Data Protection Law (as defined hereinafter). It shall also include information including, but not limited to:

  • First and last name, physical address and an email address or other contact information
  • Age, educational qualification
  • Access to your location
  • A username and password you will use to access the Website, and
  • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  • Any and all information gathered during any correspondence or interaction between you and us via emails, chats, telephone calls, SMSs, WhatsApp messages posts on public forums etc.
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us for providing service; and (viii) any of the information received under above clauses by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

All the Personal Information as mentioned above is collected, stored, and processed as per the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 or any other applicable data protection, data security or privacy law (“Data Protection Law“). Personal Information of the Users residing outside India is collected stored and processed as per the data protection laws in their respective jurisdictions such as EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR“) to the extent possible in consonance with the Indian Data Protection Laws as mentioned above.

Information shared

We collect information shared at a public space on our Website or Services, and the information collected is used to evaluate and better our products and services to help us serve you better.

Other information

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using. We might look at which website you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile device/computer to enable various features of our Website and Services. ‘Cookies’ are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, to enhance your interactive experience and sincerely improve our services, and not to gather personal information from the users without their knowledge. All cookies have expiration dates in them that determine how long they stay in your browser.

By default, cookies are not installed automatically (except for those cookies needed to run the Website and the services thereto, and you are informed of their installation by a notification). We will require your authorization before implanting any other kind of cookie on your hard drive. To avoid being bothered by these routine requests for authorization and to enjoy uninterrupted browsing, you can configure your computer to accept our cookies automatically

Third Party

At times we may tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make available certain offers, events, or special schemes. In such instances, your personal information may be shared with such third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and we shall not be liable for the use or misuse of your information by such third parties.

Anonymous Data

We may anonymize information collected from you through the Website or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated anonymized information is not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.

WAYS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

Directly from the customer

We collect information directly from you when you register or engage with the Website and Services. We also collect information if you post a comment on our Website/Services/platform or ask us a question through phone or email.

Passively from the customer

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website and time spent browsing the site. We utilise tools used to maintain the websites in general.

Information sourced from third parties.

In case of social media log in and if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites, we collect certain information provided to us about you. This could include your name and email address.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information to contact you

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions

We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest

We use information to improve our products and services

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences or search history on our site.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites

We use information for marketing purposes.

We might send you information about special promotions or offers in the forms of newsletters and emails. We might also tell you about new features or products that we come up with in order to improve your experience. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information to send you transactional communications.

We might send you email to enrol for our newsletter or for discounts and offers. We shall use information as otherwise permitted by law.

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not rent, sell, or share your Personal Information with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to better our Website and provide our products or Services/services, or under the following circumstances.

  1. We will share your Personal Information with our members, employees and directors who need it to deliver the services, complete your request or carry out your instructions
  2. To provide the Personal Information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information to assist us in providing our services to you and help us communicate with you about offers from us and our marketing partners
  3. To respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  4. To share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law
  5. To transfer Personal Information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you and take your prior consent before Personal Information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, and
  6. From time to time, to reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of products and services purchased, etc.

Further, you agree that we may share your Personal Information for the following activities:
Advertisements:
When you access the Website, or enter Personal Information on the Website, such Personal Information is used by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also aggregate (gather up data across all Accounts) information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. We don’t share Personal Information that personally identifies you with advertisers, such as your name or contact information unless you ask us to.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy

We will tell you before we do this as we update our privacy policy.

We have developed this policy to protect your personal/financial information and keep it confidential. By visiting our Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policies. The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve you while using our Website.

EMAIL OPT-OUT

You can opt-out of receiving our marketing emails

To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email “communication@creatnetlearning.com” with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE”. It may take about ten days to process your request and remove your email from the list. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. You may read the privacy policy of any such websites should you have any further elicitations.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Email: communication@creatnetlearning.com
If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at communication@creatnetlearning.com

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th May 2021. From time to time, we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy via emails at your registered email. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

How Can we Help You?

Get it touch with us